You are here
Home > MOTOCROSS NEWS EXTRA > ACU > Generations battle in Sidcup thriller

Generations battle in Sidcup thriller

Youngsters ruled round two of the south-eastern centre motocross championship, staged by the Sidcup club as Ike Carter (KTM) won all three legs of the “A” group and was followed over the finish line each time by the on-form Bobby Bruce (ASA United Gas Gas) on his little 125.

Billy Mackenzie on the CR500

But the youngsters didn’t have it all their own way, as third overall was an ex-British champion and GP rider Billy Mackenzie on a 500cc two-stroke Honda, a bike that was probably older than the two riders in front of him. Fourth place was the local rider and fellow GP campaigner, Mark Eastwood (Eastwood Racing Wiseco Honda). So never count the older riders out.

The famous Canada Heights track was in excellent condition, with the rain in the week before keeping dust away for some fast-racing action.

Ice Carter leads

Bruce was always going to be outgunned on his 125 two-stroke machine up the long Canada Heights start straight against the bigger four-stroke bike, so as Carter got the holeshot at the start of “A” race one, Bruce was mid-pack, but everyone knew he was not going to stay there.

Mark Eastwood was the local hero

By the end of the opening lap, and as Carter already started to stretch his lead, Bruce was already in second and was doing all he could to close the gap to the leader. While this was going on, Mackenzie, after a mid-pack start, dumped his Honda in a downhill turn and dropped back to thirty-seventh place.

Carter has crossed the finish line just under fifteen seconds’ clear of Bruce, with Shaun Springer (Gas Gas) and Eastwood crossing this line almost together.

Carter is in fine form

“A” race two was almost the same as the first race, with Carter getting his second holeshot and being unchallenged to the flag. Mackenzie spent half of the race in second till Bruce passed him on his 125 in the air over the big container jump. Bruce was second again from Mackenzie, with Junior Thomas a distant fourth as Springer and Eastwood chased him over the finish line.

Bobby Bruce on the screaming 125

Once again, Carter led the third and final “A” group from the drop of the gate to the flag. Mackenzie chased him around the opening laps till, once again, Bruce came past him to snatch second off him.

Eastwood spent most of the race in fourth as the fast-starting Thomas dropped from second at the start to an eventual fifth.

Carter showing his style

So overall, it was a clean sweep for Carter from Bruce, Mackenzie, Eastwood, Springer and Thomas.

Matthew Pocock (MGP Steel Yamaha) won all three of the “B” group from Jordan Ambler (KTM) and with Jordan Andrews (KTM) taking the last place on the group winners podium.

Michael Wood (Kawasaki) won “C” from Lewis Bryant (LDB Installations Honda) and Billy Powell (Honda).

Christopher Stemp (Honda) was all three of the “D” races from Danny James (Kawasaki) and Barry Hellier (Yamaha).

With two wins and a second-place, David Williams (Yamaha) won the Vets over thirty-five overall from race three winner John Hinz (Yamaha) and James Jackman (Motoward Yamaha). Words and pics by Dick Law

Top ten overall

Allcomers “A”:

1 Ike Carter (KTM) 25 + 25 + 25 = 75

2 Bobby Bruce (ASA United Gas Gas) 22 + 22 + 22 = 66

3 Billy Mackenzie (Honda) 11 + 20 + 20 = 51

4 Mark Eastwood (Eastwood Racing Wiseco Honda) 18 + 15 + 18 = 51

5 Shaun Springer (Gas Gas) 20 + 16 + 15 = 51

6 Junior Thomas (Eastwood Racing Wiseco Honda) 16 + 18 + 16 = 50

7 Steve Bixby (Jim Aim KTM) 15 + 13 + 14 = 42

8 David Rushton (AR Motors Husqvarna) 13 + 14 + 12 = 39

9 Rowan Hill (Team Budget Honda) 12 + 11 + 11 = 34

10 Ben Lambert-Williams (Honda) 3 + 12 + 13 = 28

Allcomers “B”:

1 Matthew Pocock (MGP Steel Yamaha) 25 + 25 + 25 = 75

2 Jordan Ambler (KTM) 20 + 16 + 20 = 56

3 Jordan Andrews (KTM) 12 + 14 + 22 = 56

4 Matthew Fuller (KTM) 18 + 11 + 18 = 47

5 Sam Cornwell (KTM) 11 + 15 + 16 = 42

6 Joshua Talbot (KTM) 22 + 20 + 0 = 42

7 Kurt Richardson (Rip N rol Yamaha) 15 + 12 + 13 = 40

8 Harry Titterrell (Yamaha) 14 + 9 + 12 = 35

9 Jamie Burroughs (Husqvarna) 13 + 7 + 14 = 34

10 Harry Ring (KTM) 16 + 18 + 0 = 34

Allcomers “C”:

1 Michael Wood (Kawasaki) 25 + 25 + 22 = 72

2 Lewis Bryant (LDB Installations Honda) 16 + 20 + 25 = 61

3 Billy Powell (Honda) 20 + 18 + 20 = 58

4 Reece Gill (KTM) 22 + 22 + 0 = 44

5 Joe Beard (Husqvarna) 14 + 7 + 18 = 39

6 Paul Bunn (Lampost Yamaha) 15 + 12 + 11 = 38

7 Carl Michael Ward (Husqvarna) 8 + 11 + 15 = 34

8 Anthony Lambert-Williams (Honda) 12 + 13 + 9 = 34

9 Clinton Coffey (Yamaha) 18 + 16 + 0 = 34

10 Lucy MacTaggart (Honda) 13 + 4 + 16 = 33

Allcomers “D”:

1 Christopher Stemp (Honda) 25 + 25 + 25 = 75

2 Danny James (Kawasaki) 22 + 22 + 22 = 66

3 Barry Hellier (Yamaha) 16 + 20 + 18 = 54

4 Arkadiusz Lenartowicz (Honda) 12 + 11 + 20 = 43

5 Jonathon Pannell (KTM) 11 + 8 + 16 = 35

6 Charlie Middleton (Yamaha) 9 + 12 + 14 = 35

7 Arum Warren (Kawasaki) 8 + 14 + 13 = 35

8 Stefan Brennan (Kawasaki) 7 + 13 + 12 = 32

9 Jenson Head (Suzuki) 14 + 7 + 10 = 31

10 Dean Harriss (Husqvarna) 15 + 16 = 0 = 31

Vets – over 35:

1 David Williams (Yamaha) 25 + 25 + 22 = 72

2 John Hinz (Yamaha) 18 + 22 + 25 = 65

3 James Jackman (Motoward Yamaha) 22 + 20 + 20 = 62

4 Rory Wootton (KTM) 15 + 16 + 18 = 49

5 Paul Moore (KTM) 16 + 15 + 14 = 45

6 Roger Frean (Yamaha) 10 + 18 + 16 = 44

7 Craig Handley (Yamaha) 14 + 13 + 15 = 42

8 Joseph Sasse (13 + 14 + 13 = 40

9 Matthew Coles (Honda) 12 + 12 + 11 = 35

10 Mark Morris (Suzuki) 11 + 11 + 12 = 34

Similar Articles

Top