You are here
Home > MOTOCROSS NEWS EXTRA > Team GB get ready for Junior Worlds

Team GB get ready for Junior Worlds

RHL Activities is pleased to announce that it has been asked by the Auto Cycle Union to run this year’s Team Great Britain at the FIM World Junior Motocross Championship, which takes place on July 30 in Estonia.

This World Championship event sees the very best junior riders battle it out in a format similar to the Motocross of Nations, where riders compete for individual and team results, while also giving our future stars of the sport a glimpse of the competition at international level.

This year’s event takes place at the Lange Motokeskus circuit, which is six kilometers from the city of Tartu in Estonia. The track is of sandy terrain and has previously played host to many national and international events including MXGP Training Academies, the Estonian Motocross Championship, the Superkauss Motocross Cup and now the World Junior Motocross Championship.

Team GB riders have enjoyed success at the event in the past, especially highlighting the now-MXGP regular Conrad Mewse, who won the 85cc class in 2013, as well as Team GB’s podium finish in 2015. This year will see Wal Beaney, Ollie Colmer, Finley Evans, Roan Delaney and Keelan Hope compete in the 65cc class. Bobby Bruce, James Smith, Jack Lindsay and Eddie Jay Wade will contest the 85cc class and finally Jed Etchells, Rossi Beard, Chris Mills, Drew Anderson and Joel Rizzi will race in the 125cc class for the ACU Team GB.

Gareth Hockey, ACU Team GB Team Manager commented “It’s a fantastic opportunity for RHL to be asked to run the British ACU FIM World Junior Motocross team for this year’s event in Estonia, especially as many of the riders selected for this year’s team and in previous years are riders who are competing in the Thor British Youth National Championship, so we know them well. It makes us very proud that many of ‘our’ riders will race for their country, and also to have the opportunity to play a wider role in supporting the future stars of the sport as they race at international level in their respective junior classes representing Great Britain. It’s incredibly important for the development of the UK’s future motocross professionals, and a prestigious position for us to be in. The RHL team and I are already working on plans for the future, but we are really looking forward to this year’s event.”

FIM Junior Motocross 125cc World Championship Entry List

RIDER    NAT FMN MOTORCYCLE TEAM
1 4 STAUFFER Marcel AUT AMF KTM Kini KTM Junior Racing
2 10 DANKERS Raivo NED KNMV KTM
3 16 EDBERG Tim SWE SVEMO YAMAHA
4 18 SEMMENS Mason AUS MA KTM
5 22 FACHETTI Gianluca ITA FMI HUSQVARNA
6 24 HORGMO Kevin NOR NMF KTM
7 41 TOMPA Robert Krisztian ROU FRM YAMAHA
8 46 SKOROBOGATOV Egor RUS MFR
9 47 MALKIEWICZ Bailey AUS MA HUSQVARNA
10 50 LUGANA Paolo ITA FMI TM TM Racing Factory Team
11 58 KUCHARCZYK Wojciech POL PZM KTM
13 71 MILLS Christopher GBR ACU YAMAHA
14 81 STRNAD Jaroslav CZE ACCR KTM
15 88 NOTARIO Sergi SPA RFME KTM
16 91 GWERDER Mike SUI FMS KTM Kini KTM Junior Racing
17 98 BENISTANT Thibaut FRA FFM YAMAHA
18 99 ELZINGA Rick NED KNMV YAMAHA
19 100 VERHAEGHE Scotty FRA FFM KTM
20 101 HUBALOVSKY Jiri CZE ACCR YAMAHA
21 104 SYDOW Jeremy GER DMSB KTM
22 110 PUCCINELLI Matteo ITA FMI KTM
23 111 NAITO Ryusei JPN MFJ KTM
25 119 MATEJEC Jiri CZE ACCR KTM
26 122 KAMODA Kakeru JPN MFJ KTM
27 123 BEARD Rossi GBR ACU HUSQVARNA
28 125 WECKMAN Emil FIN SML KTM
29 141 FONVIEILLE Calvin FRA FFM KTM
30 200 SUNA Niks Niklavs LAT LaMSF KTM
31 222 LEWKO Cezary POL PZM KTM
32 225 MOREAU Brian FRA FFM KTM
33 239 FLORIAN Lion GER DMSB KTM
34 253 PANCAR Jan SLO AMZS YAMAHA
35 299 JASINSKI Wiktor POL PZM HUSQVARNA
36 313 POLAK Petr CZE ACCR KTM
37 324 CHARLIER Maxime FRA FFM HUSQVARNA
38 354 LINDSTRÖM Viking SWE SVEMO KTM
39 377 HIEMÄGIE Andreas EST EMF HUSQVARNA
40 387 SAUN Robert EST EMF KTM
41 393 DUBÓCZI Jaroslav SVK SMF KTM
42 400 SHERSHNEV Aleksandr RUS MFR
43 402 NIEMINEN Mauno FIN SML HUSQVARNA
44 411 STRUK Samuel SVK SMF KTM
45 425 ANDERSON Drew GBR ACU HUSQVARNA
46 427 MÄKELÄ Joni FIN SML KTM
47 430 MALIN Wiljami FIN SML HUSQVARNA
48 440 APPELT Marnique GER DMSB KTM
49 443 VESTERINEN Matias FIN SML KTM
50 464 HAKANSSON Rasmus SWE SVEMO YAMAHA
51 468 OLSSON Filip SWE SVEMO HUSQVARNA
52 500 FEDOROV Aleksandr RUS MFR
53 517 GIFTING Isak SWE SVEMO KTM
54 537 DABROWSKI Konrad POL PZM KTM
55 611 PENT Allar EST EMF YAMAHA
56 623 CHERNOV Dmytro UKR FMU KTM
57 626 VESILIND Henry EST EMF KTM
58 640 FRIENBERGS Sandis LAT LaMSF KTM
59 651 VETTIK Meico EST EMF KTM
60 701 PRONENKO Sviatoslav RUS MFR
61 711 HOFER Rene AUT AMF KTM Kini KTM Junior Racing
62 718 KATKOSILT Kairo EST EMF KTM
63 722 HAARUP Mikkel DEN DMU HUSQVARNA Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing
64 730 PETRASHIN Timur RUS MFR
65 731 MAUSSER Maks SLO AMZS YAMAHA
66 757 ZUKS Rainers LAT LaMSF HUSQVARNA
67 769 ETCHELLS Jed GBR ACU YAMAHA
68 771 LOGINS Valters LAT LaMSF YAMAHA
69 777 OZOLINS Ralfs-Edgars LAT LaMSF HUSQVARNA
70 799 TALVIKU Jörgen-Matthias EST EMF YAMAHA
71 817 MEUWISSEN Raf NED KNMV HUSQVARNA
72 888 MILEC Luka SLO AMZS KTM
73 912 RIZZI Joel GBR ACU KTM

 

FIM Junior Motocross 85cc World Championship Entry List

RIDER    NAT FMN MOTORCYCLE TEAM
1 5 LARWOOD Alex AUS MA YAMAHA
2 7 MOEN Rasmus SWE SVEMO KTM
3 17 WADE Eddie Jay GBR RFME HUSQVARNA
4 22 KARSSEMAKERS Kay NED KNMV HUSQVARNA
5 31 HAKAMATA Tetsuya JPN MFJ KTM
6 38 KOVÁCS Ádám Zsolt HUN MAMS YAMAHA
7 39 CHITTICK Cody AUS MA KTM
8 40 MICHELIS Martin EST EMF KTM
9 43 CHLUM Matyas CZE ACCR KTM
10 44 RAZZINI Pietro ITA FMI HUSQVARNA
11 49 LAWRENCE Jett AUS MA SUZUKI
12 69 SMITH James GBR ACU HUSQVARNA
13 72 EVERTS Liam BEL FMB SUZUKI
14 87 AHOKAS Niko FIN SML KTM
15 88 RUSSI Matteo Luigi ITA FMI KTM
16 115 RONCOLI Andrea ITA FMI HUSQVARNA
17 117 WAGENKNECHT Jan CZE ACCR KTM
18 124 TIMUS Nicolai MDA FMRM HUSQVARNA
19 133 CUHARCIUC Igor MDA FMRM KTM
20 199 LAMMI Miika FIN SML KTM
21 207 Mc LELLAN Camden RSA MSA KTM
22 217 LEONARD Roman BEL FMB HUSQVARNA
23 224 BRACERAS David SPA RFME HUSQVARNA
24 226 ELSENER Joel SUI FMS YAMAHA
25 242 KUCHEROV Nikita RUS MFR
26 248 MIOT Florian FRA FFM YAMAHA
27 252 BLOY Paul GER DMSB SUZUKI
28 253 BRUMANN Kevin SUI FMS YAMAHA
29 275 HAKALA-RAHKO Leevi FIN SML KTM
30 297 METAYER Pablo FRA FFM KTM
31 304 CONGOST Gerard SPA RFME KAWASAKI
32 319 PRUGNIERES Quentin FRA FFM KTM
33 408 SMULDERS Scott NED KNMV KTM
34 410 THUNECKE Max GER DMSB KTM
35 412 KOSKINEN Kimi FIN SML KTM
36 414 VARG Rasmus SWE SVEMO HUSQVARNA
37 424 RAINIO Sampo FIN SML KTM
38 433 LINDSAY Jack GBR ACU HUSQVARNA
39 436 GREUTMANN Nico GER DMSB HUSQVARNA
40 437 VENHODA Martin CZE ACCR KTM
41 440 LUDWIG Noah GER DMSB KTM
42 450 OSTERHAGEN Hakon NOR NMF KTM
43 454 HANSTRÖM Liam SWE SVEMO HUSQVARNA
44 456 SMITH Magnus DEN DMU KTM
45 499 RATHOUSKY Petr CZE ACCR KTM
46 514 DE WOLF Kay NED KNMV KTM
47 532 PILLER Constantin GER DMSB KTM
48 535 VETROVKSY Radek CZE ACCR KTM
49 555 NILSSON Noel SWE SVEMO HUSQVARNA
50 568 PAHLSSON Max SWE SVEMO KTM
51 572 PEDERSEN Rasmus DEN DMU KTM
52 579 BRUCE Bobby Wayne GBR ACU KAWAZAKI
53 601 MAIRIS Pumpurs LAT LaMSF HUSQVARNA
54 615 AUMEISTARS Rudolfs LAT LaMSF KTM
55 622 KURSITIS Ricards LAT LaMSF HUSQVARNA
56 641 SEMEN Nerush UKR FMU KTM
57 654 LOHMUS Mikk Martin EST EMF KTM
58 688 TILK Kaarel EST EMF KTM
59 700 FROLOV Egor RUS MFR KTM
60 715 KARU Romeo EST EMF KTM
61 722 SLENG Kevin EST EMF KTM
62 741 VALOVICH Daniel BLR BFMS KTM
63 747 ORLOV Alexey RUS MFR HUSQVARNA
64 750 PETROV Nikita RUS MFR KTM
65 765 BIDZANS Edvards LAT LaMSF YAMAHA
66 770 KALLION Mikk EST EMF KTM
67 781 MACKONIS Erlandas LTU LMSF HUSQVARNA
68 791 DYADICHKIN Anton RUS MFR KTM
69 792 BLUMFELDS Rauls LAT LaMSF KTM
70 794 VEDLUGA Arnas LTU LMSF KTM

 

FIM 65cc Junior Motocross World Cup Entry List

RIDER    NAT FMN MOTORCYCLE TEAM
1 5 RÖHNER Luca GER DMSB KTM
2 6 COLMER Ollie GBR ACU KTM
3 12 EVANS Finley GBR ACU KTM
4 19 COENEN Sacha BEL FMB KTM
5 24 ALSOP Jet AUS MA KTM
6 28 SAKATA Yamato JPN MFJ KTM
7 46 CHWALIK Maksymilian POL PZM KTM
8 47 GASPARI Alessandro ITA FMI KTM
9 55 TANAKA Junya JPN MFJ KTM
10 61 MINEAR Kayden AUS MA KTM
11 70 RUDOLPH Leon GER DMSB KTM
12 75 MESTERS Bradley NED KNMV HUSQVARNA
13 78 DELANEY Roan GBR ACU KTM
14 84 KOWALSKI Jakub POL PZM HUSQVARNA
15 88 KOWATSCH Aaron GER DMSB HUSQVARNA
16 93 COENEN Lucas BEL FMB KTM
17 94 BUSATTO Patrick ITA FMI KTM
18 101 ADOMAITIS Marius LTU LMSF KTM
19 111 KNUIMAN Damien NED KNMV HUSQVARNA
20 122 GOLOVICICHIN Mihail MDA FMRM KTM
21 127 OHM Niklas GER DMSB KTM
22 155 BARTHEZ Mathis FRA FFM KTM
23 123 PEKLAJ Jaka SLO AMZS KTM
24 189 PRUIJMBOOM Giovanni NED KNMV KTM
25 200 HOPE Keelan GBR ACU KTM
26 248 PEREZ Alejandro SPA RFME HUSQVARNA
27 255 NURJA Kennert EST EMF KTM
28 326 BEANEY Wal GBR ACU HUSQVARNA
29 410 MANSIKKAMÄKI Saku FIN SML KTM
30 412 KONTTO Topias FIN SML KTM
31 414 MIKULA Julius CZE ACCR KTM
32 432 VAN ERP Ivano NED KNMV KTM
33 447 MADSEN Jakob DEN DMU KTM
34 450 KOSKINEN Simo FIN SML
35 454 HINDERSSON Kasimir FIN SML KTM
36 460 LAINE Aaron FIN SML KTM
37 468 JANOUT Jan CZE ACCR KTM
38 501 TEN KATE Mirco NED KNMV KTM
39 515 FREDSOE Mads DEN DMU KTM
40 525 KABAT Antonin CZE  ACCR KTM
41 545 STERNBERG Robin GER DMSB KTM
42 551 SKOREPA Matej CZE ACCR KTM
43 612 PÄRN Joosep EST EMF KTM
44 655 PIKAND Romeo EST EMF KTM
45 684 FREIBERGS Uldis LAT LaMSF HUSQVARNA
46 695 KHABIROV Ilya RUS MFR KTM
47 696 ZANCHI Ferruccio ITA FMI HUSQVARNA
48 708 DUDKO Nikolai RUS MFR HUSQVARNA
49 710 PAAT Richard EST EMF KTM
50 711 MASLOVS Kirils LAT LaMSF HUSQVARNA
51 716 ZANOCZ Noel HUN MAMS HUSQVARNA
52 721 CAUNISS Eriks LAT LaMSF KTM
53 723 LIULYS Ugnius LTU LMSF KTM
54 724 KUBULINS Janis LAT LaMSF HUSQVARNA
55 725 NORVAISAS Jokubas LTU LMSF
56 727 PETERSON Mark EST EMF KTM
57 757 ORESHKIN Elisey RUS MFR KTM
58 772 REISULIS Karlis Alberts LAT LaMSF KTM
59 773 MOSIN Erik RUS MFR KTM
60 784 MUKIMKHANOV Eldar RUS MFR KTM

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top