You are here
Home > MOTO HEADLINES > Who did what at the Tampa Supercross

Who did what at the Tampa Supercross

Monster Energy Kawasaki’s Eli Tomac earned his fourth victory of the season after a second-place start and went on to lead 13 of 26 laps of the Tampa Supercross. “That was just a race that required patience,” Tomac said on the podium. “At first, I was a little bit off there and got passed by a few guys that were riding better than me early on, but I was able to get in the groove and just had fun riding my dirt bike.”
Tomac battled Team Red Bull KTM Factory Racing’s Marvin Musquin back and forth for the lead with Musquin leading 12 laps before Tomac made the pass stick. Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing’s Jason Anderson started sixth and worked his way up to third, passing Monster Energy/Yamaha Factory Racing’s Cooper Webb who started first but dropped to fourth by the finish.
 
Defending Western Regional 250SX Class Champion Autotrader/Yoshimura/Suzuki Factory Racing’s Justin Hill made his 450SX Class debut in Tampa and was running inside the top three until a minor mistake pushed him to sixth. CR22’s Chad Reed succeeded in breaking the all-time 450SX starts record with 228. After the start, Reed was running down the top 10, his best of the season, but a mechanical error forced him to DNF the Main Event.
The 450 podium
The 450 podium

Tampa marked Round 2 of the Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship. Monster Energy/Pro Circuit/Kawasaki’s Austin Forkner earned his first career victory after a second-place start and went on to lead 19 of 20 laps. Monster Energy/Yamalube/Star/Yamaha Racing’s Dylan Ferrandis finished second ahead of Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing’s Zach Osborne.

“I’m so stoked right now,” Forkner said on the podium. “This is my first podium of the season and first win ever. I’m super happy right now.”
 For official race results, please visit results.amasupercross.com.

450SX Class Results
1. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki
2. Marvin Musquin, Clermont, Fla., KTM
3. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna
4. Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Yamaha
5. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., KTM
6. Justin Hill, Yoncalla, Ore., Suzuki
7. Dean Wilson, Clermont, Fla., Husqvarna
8. Malcolm Stewart, Haines City, Fla., Suzuki
9. Blake Baggett, Grand Terrance, Calif., KTM
10. Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., Honda
450SX Class Championship Standings
1. Jason Anderson, Rio Rancho, N.M., Husqvarna (181)
2. Marvin Musquin, Clermont, Fla., KTM (142)
3. Blake Baggett, Grand Terrance, Calif., KTM (134)
4. Justin Brayton, Mint Hill, N.C., Honda (125)
5. Weston Peick, Menifee, Calif., Suzuki (125)
6. Cole Seely, Newbury Park, Calif., Honda (124)
7. Eli Tomac, Cortez, Colo., Kawasaki (116)
8. Broc Tickle, Holly, Mich., KTM (114)
9. Justin Barcia, Greenville, Fla., Yamaha (113)
10. Cooper Webb, Newport, N.C., Yamaha (108)
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Results
1. Austin Forkner, Richards, Mo., Kawasaki
2. Dylan Ferrandis, Murrieta, Calif., Yamaha
3. Zach Osborne, Abingdon, Va., Husqvarna
4. RJ Hampshire, Wesley Chapel, Fla., Honda
5. Martin Davalos, Clermont, Fla., Kawasaki
6.  Jordon Smith, Belmont, N.C., KTM
7. Luke Renzland, Hewitt, N.J., Yamaha
8. Cameron McAdoo, Sioux City, Iowa, Honda
9. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Yamaha
10. James Decotis, Peabody, Mass., Suzuki
Eastern Regional 250SX Class Championship Standings
1. Zach Osborne, Abingdon, Va., Husqvarna (47)
2. Austin Forkner, Richards, Mo., Kawasaki (42)
3. RJ Hampshire, Wesley Chapel, Fla., Honda (38)
4. Colt Nichols, Muskogee, Okla., Yamaha (37)
5. James Decotis, Peabody, Mass., Suzuki (34)
6. Jordon Smith, Belmont, N.C., KTM (34)
7. Luke Renzland, Hewitt, N.J., Yamaha (30)
8. Jeremy Martin, Millville, Minn., Honda (29)
9. Dylan Ferrandis, Murrieta, Calif., Yamaha (28)
10. Cameron McAdoo, Sioux City, Iowa, Honda (25)

Similar Articles

Leave a Reply

Top