You are here
Home > MOTO HEADLINES > Roczen romps to Glendale glory

Roczen romps to Glendale glory

Progressive Insurance ECSTAR Suzuki’s Ken Roczen grabbed the Holeshot and never looked back, taking the win at Round 6 and becoming the fifth different rider to win in the 17-round 2024 Monster Energy Supercross season. It was Roczen’s third win inside State Farm Stadium and the 55,627 fans, a record for the series at the Glendale venue, went wild for the popular racer.  
State Farm Stadium held Arizona’s 30th Monster Energy AMA Supercross race in front of 56,627 race fans. The 2024 season celebrates 50 years of Supercross racing in America. Photo Credit: Feld Motor Sports, Inc.   

Monster Energy Kawasaki’s Jason Anderson took over second place just over two minutes into the 20-minute plus one lap Main Event and was never seriously challenged for the spot. Team Honda HRC’s Jett Lawrence fought hard from outside the top ten. He made up time on the slick track and nabbed the final podium position, and with it the lead in the championship points. In the Western Regional 250SX Class, Rockstar Energy Husqvarna Factory Racing’s RJ Hampshire took the victory, becoming the first repeat winner of 2024 in the 250SX class.
First place 450SX Class – Photo Credit: Feld Motor Sports, Inc. 

“I haven’t won much in the recent years so I take these moments in so much… My start was really good. I got a super good jump. I may have shut the throttle off a little bit too early, so I almost got swallowed up there. But I had the inside and as I went around the first turn I’m like, ‘This is what I need’… The track was really tricky, it just got so slippery. I made so many micro-decisions on the track in certain areas that I picked out; as I ran through some of the first few laps I just noticed some of the key spots that are really tricky and can really bite you. So I just managed the race the whole way… I tried to not look at the time, I just clicked my laps, lap after lap.

“My Progressive ECSTAR Suzuki was working flawless out here today. I haven’t done many changes at all and it shows. You know, I’ve got to give it up to my whole team, my crew behind me, Peyton at home, my family, Griffin this is for you. I’ve been telling him the whole time I’m going to bring some trophies home, and especially wins, so I finally did it and this is an unbelievable moment for us.” – Ken Roczen  
Second place 450SX Class – Photo Credit: Feld Motor Sports, Inc. 

“Oh 100% [I’m happy with a podium]. I’m really excited to walk out here with second. But at the end of the day I felt like I left a little on the table. I started riding tight there for a second, but, with how gnarly our class is, it’s pretty cool to be up here… Honestly this is one of my home races so everyone from the 505 out here, thanks for showing up and supporting.”.” – Jason Anderson  
Third place 450SX Class – Photo Credit: Feld Motor Sports, Inc. 

“[I] didn’t give myself the best opportunity to go on for a win today with just getting a terrible start. But it was cool to climb my way through. It was a cool accomplishment to catch and pass Eli… So it was a cool accomplishment and just happy I was able to fight back to a podium position. [The] front boys they were gone… so especially going similar speeds here you can’t catch up, you can’t give ‘em that extra gap… It was a good finish to get third, especially with how it started.” – Jett Lawrence   

After one week off, the Western Regional 250SX Class racers were back on the track for Round 5 of their regional championship. Hampshire took the win after clawing his way up from a fifth-place start. Monster Energy Pro Circuit Kawasaki’s Levi Kitchen led early but finished the race in second. Team Honda HRC’s Jo Shimoda took third, earning his first podium ride of 2024. The top three riders in the Western Regional 250SX Class, Kitchen, Hampshire, and Monster Energy Yamaha Star Racing’s Jordon Smith are now separated by only five points.  
First place 250SX Class – Photo Credit: Feld Motor Sports, Inc. 

“[It was] a really tough day. Man, I had that case [coming up short on the track’s large double jump in the] first timed practice. Man, that hurt me quite a bit. [I’m] getting up there in age so those don’t go by so fast… [In the] main event, got a decent start, made those passes quick. And [then] just kinda rode my own race… You know [my win at] A1 was so easy, and then, you know, you have some bad luck… Man, we work hard and it’s awesome to repay this whole Austrian team with another win. We get six weeks off now [for the west coast 250SX Class] so I get to recover a bit, but yeah, so stoked! Thank you! Arizona was awesome to me, ready to go back home.” – RJ Hampshire  
Second place 250SX Class – Photo Credit: Feld Motor Sports, Inc. 

“[Regarding Jordon Smith jumping into Levi while the ‘do not jump’ lights were flashing] I don’t know. Like, that’s a bad situation. I feel really bad, I’m glad Smitty’s okay. But yeah, you come around and they’re blinking. I didn’t know if I could jump on, and he jumped on behind me and we hit. Luckily we’re both okay… That’s a weird thing with the lights and everything. I just didn’t want to be in the wrong, and get docked. Glad I’m healthy, glad he’s healthy, and yeah, stoked to go into this long break with the red plate, obviously.” – Levi Kitchen  
Third place 250SX Class – Photo Credit: Feld Motor Sports, Inc. 

“We’ve been working hard in the weekends with the team but the results sometimes [are] not showing… The main event [podium], I kinda got gifted, I guess, but [it’s] some kind of way to start my groove again… I missed the feeling [of being up here on the podium].” – Jo Shimoda   The 2024 Monster Energy AMA Supercross Championship takes one weekend off and resumes on Saturday, February 24th inside AT&T Stadium in Arlington, Texas. The Texas round, like all 17 Supercross events, will also pay points towards the SuperMotocross World Championship. After its inaugural season last year, the SuperMotocross League returns to encompass the Monster Energy AMA Supercross season and the AMA Pro Motocross season. The top riders from each class are seeded into two Playoff rounds and one Finale to determine the SuperMotocross World Champion of each class.

450 results

194Ken RoczenMattstedt, GermanySuzuki RM-Z4501X20125
221Jason AndersonRio Rancho, NMKawasaki KX450SR2–0222
318Jett LawrenceLandsborough, AustraliaHonda CRF450R3–0320
43Eli TomacCortez, COYamaha YZ450F4–0418
596Hunter LawrenceLandsborough, AustraliaHonda CRF450R5–0517
614Dylan FerrandisBedarrides, FranceHonda CRF450R6–0616
72Cooper WebbNewport, NCYamaha YZ450F7–0715
827Malcolm StewartHaines City, FLHusqvarna FC 450 RE8–0814
91Chase SextonLaMoille, ILKTM 450 SX-F FE9–0913
107Aaron PlessingerHamilton, OHKTM 450 SX-F FE10–01012
1132Justin CooperCold Springs Harbor, NYYamaha YZ450F11–01111
1228Christian CraigSan Diego, CAHusqvarna FC 450 RE12–01210
13125Vince FrieseCape Girardeau, MOHonda CRF450R13–0139
1412Shane McElrathOakland, FLSuzuki RM-Z45014–0148
1546Justin HillYoncalla, ORKTM 450 SX-F FE15–0157
1615Dean WilsonGlasgow, ScotlandHonda CRF450R16–0166
1767Benny BlossOak Grove, MOBeta 450 RX17–0175
1851Justin BarciaMonroe, NYGASGAS MC 450F18–0184
1911Kyle ChisholmTampa, FLSuzuki RM-Z45019–0193
2022Freddie NorenLidköping, SwedenKawasaki KX450SR20–0202
2152Derek DrakeLake Elsinore, CASuzuki RM-Z45021–0211
2291Devin SimonsonTerre Haute, INYamaha YZ450F22–0220

450 points

118Jett LawrenceLandsborough, Australia5.62484.02117
21Chase SextonLaMoille, IL8.41264.71111
37Aaron PlessingerHamilton, OH2.60155.01108
42Cooper WebbNewport, NC6.0115.21107
521Jason AndersonRio Rancho, NM7.60134.80106
694Ken RoczenMattstedt, Germany2.82276.01102
73Eli TomacCortez, CO6.60146.00100
814Dylan FerrandisBedarrides, France8.6006.7093
996Hunter LawrenceLandsborough, Australia10.0006.8069
1051Justin BarciaMonroe, NY11.40011.7063
1132Justin CooperCold Springs Harbor, NY10.0108.3060
1227Malcolm StewartHaines City, FL6.80013.3051
1312Shane McElrathOakland, FL17.20013.8049
14111Jorge PradoLugo, Spain9.3007.2045
1528Christian CraigSan Diego, CA12.80015.5039
1615Dean WilsonGlasgow, Scotland15.20012.5035
179Adam CianciaruloNew Smyrna Beach, FL14.0005.5033
1852Derek DrakeLake Elsinore, CA16.50014.2025
1946Justin HillYoncalla, OR18.70010.8023
2011Kyle ChisholmTampa, FL18.30011.7018

250 West results

124Rj HampshireHudson, FLHusqvarna FC 2501–11125
247Levi KitchenWashougal, WAKawasaki KX2502X2222
330Jo ShimodaSuzuka, JapanHonda CRF250R3–0320
431Jordon SmithBelmont, NCYamaha YZ250F4–3418
526Garrett MarchbanksCoalville, UTYamaha YZ250F5–0517
655Mitchell OldenburgGodley, TXHonda CRF250R6–0616
7929Julien BeaumerLake Havasu City, AZKTM 250 SX-F FE7–0715
836Phillip NicolettiCochecton, NYYamaha YZ250F8–0814
973Robbie WagemanNewhall, CAYamaha YZ250F9–0913
1085Hunter YoderMenifee, CAKawasaki KX25010–01012
1141Carson MumfordSimi Valley, CAHonda CRF250R11–01111
12100Anthony BourdonHossegor, FranceSuzuki RM-Z25012–01210
1371Cole ThompsonBrigden, CanadaYamaha YZ250F13–0139
1435Talon HawkinsTemecula, CAKTM 250 SX-F14–0148
1587Max MillerSpringfield, ORSuzuki RM-Z25015–0157
1678Joshua VarizePerris, CAGASGAS MC 250F FE16–0166
17116Tj AlbrightMt Marion, NYYamaha YZ250F17–0175
18162Max SanfordPasadena, MDKawasaki KX25018–0184
19132Billy LaninovichRamona, CAYamaha YZ250F19–0193
20551Guillaume St-CyrVictoriaville, CanadaKTM 250 SX-F20–0202
21446Blaine SilveiraLemoore, CASuzuki RM-Z25021–0211
2234Ryder DiFrancescoBakersfield, CAGASGAS MC 250F22–0220

250 points

POS.#RIDERHOMETOWNAVG QUALSEASON HOLESHOTSEASON LAPS LEDAVG FINISHSEASON WINSSEASON POINTS
147Levi KitchenWashougal, WA5.82142.21106
231Jordon SmithBelmont, NC2.31112.51102
324Rj HampshireHudson, FL5.51413.22101
426Garrett MarchbanksCoalville, UT5.0054.3087
530Jo ShimodaSuzuka, Japan6.0006.0074
655Mitchell OldenburgGodley, TX6.5007.2067
7100Anthony BourdonHossegor, France14.5007.5065
8929Julien BeaumerLake Havasu City, AZ8.0117.8063
941Carson MumfordSimi Valley, CA8.3008.7058
1085Hunter YoderMenifee, CA13.0009.0056
1157Nate ThrasherLivingston, TN10.30167.3150
1236Phillip NicolettiCochecton, NY10.01311.0044
1371Cole ThompsonBrigden, Canada12.30011.2043
1434Ryder DiFrancescoBakersfield, CA8.50011.3042
1578Joshua VarizePerris, CA15.50011.5041
1673Robbie WagemanNewhall, CA14.3007.8041
1764Austin ForknerRichards, MO2.00210.2125
1837Max AnstieLondon, England9.0000.3022
19245Matti JorgensenHelirod, FL12.5007.3022
2059Daxton BennickMorganton, NC4.0000.5020
Top